Untitled Document
MP Corrosion Innovation Awards
Award Introduction View the Winners Program Details Nomination Guidelines
NACE International Home page Materials Performance Magazine


Nominees for the MP Corrosion Innovation of the Year Awards

Title of Innovation:
3D Structured Light
 
Category:
Integrity Assessment
 
Nominees:
Joseph Summa-Technical Toolboxes
Dr. Matt Bellis-Seikowave, Inc.
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Binary Chemical Product Delivery System
 
Category:
Chemical Treatment
 
Nominee:
Dr. Gene Zaid
Founder and CEO
Jacam Chemical Company, LLC
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Bullhorn RM4150 Rectifier Monitor
 
Category:
Cathodic Protection
 
Nominee:
Jaco Botes, American Innovations
 
 
Title of Innovation:
CorrLine’s CorrX, A Coating Edge Technology
 
Category:
Chemical Treatment
 
Nominees:
Loren L. Hatle, Chief Technical Officer, CorrLine International, LLC
Jim Knocke, Development Chemist
 
 
Title of Innovation:
CorroLogic™ VpCI®‐637 TOL
 
Category:
Chemical Treatment
 
Nominee:
Boris Miksic, Cortec Corporation
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Effect of Synergistic Parameters on Corrosion Rate
 
Category:
Integrity Assessment
 
Nominees:
Sanam Atashin, University of Waterloo
Alisina Toloei, University of Windsor
Mahmood Pakshir, Shiraz University
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Front-Line Coatings
 
Category:
Coatings and Linings
 
Nominees:
Dennis Lowrie, Front-Line Coatings, LLC
Robert Blahnik, B&B Blending, Inc.
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Fuel Cell Powered Cathodic Protection
 
Category:
Cathodic Protection
 
Nominee:
Dr. Norman Bessette
CTO and Senior Vice President
Acumentrics Corporation
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Hanford Site Nuclear Waste Tank Corrosion Monitoring System
 
Category:
Corrosion Monitoring
 
Nominees:
Glenn Edgemon and Megan Dahl, ARES Corporation
Kayle Boomer, Mark Brown, and Jim Castleberry, Washington River Protection Solutions, LLC.
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Salt measurement 2.0
 
Category:
Testing
 
Nominees:
Arjan van Rijsbergen
Jonathan Kers
Hedon, Electronic Developments
Delft, the Netherlands
 
 
Title of Innovation:
High‐Speed Large‐Area Fusion Cladding
 
Category:
Coatings and Linings
 
Nominee:
Andrew Sherman, CTO
MesoCoat, Inc.
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Hull Roughness Analyser
 
Category:
Instrumentation
 
Nominee:
TQC
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Immersive Virtual Learning Environment Training
 
Category:
Training/Technology
 
Nominees:
Rustin D. Webster, University of Alabama
Steve F. Carr, AMCOM
 
 
Title of Innovation:
In-line Inspection for Water Pipelines
 
Category:
Integrity Assessment
 
Nominee:
Margaret Hannaford, P.E. , Division Manager, Hetch-Hetchy Water and Power Division of the San
Francisco Public Utilities Commission
 
 
Title of Innovation:
In-place Lining of Small Diameter Pressurized Pipes
 
Category:
Coatings and Linings
 
Nominee:
Larry Gillanders, Pipe Restoration Technologies, LLC
 
 
Title of Innovation:
In situ Monitoring Concrete Corrosion
 
Category:
Testing
 
Nominees:
Xiaoyan Sun, Guangming Jiang, Philip L. Bond, Jurg Keller
Advanced Water Management Centre, The University of Queensland, St. Lucia, Australia
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Intellicote™: Mobile Inspection Technology
 
Category:
Integrity Assessment
 
Nominee:
Kevin Turpin,
CEO of PK Technology
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Iron Gopher™
 
Category:
Cathodic Protection
 
Nominee:
MATCOR, Inc.
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Magnetic Tomography Method
 
Category:
Pipeline Inspection
 
Nominees:
Igor Kolesnikov, Svetlana Kamaeva, Valerian Goroshevskiy
Transkor Group, Inc.
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Method for Refreshing of CP Water-Filled Deep Well Ground Beds
Category:
Cathodic Protection
Nominee:
Javad Khosravi-Nioec/TWI, Ltd.
Title of Innovation:
Corrosion Protection of Mothballed Equipment
 
Category:
Chemical Treatment
 
Nominees:
Professor E. Lyublinski, W. Rohland, Dr. S. Woessner, T. Natale, Y. Vaks, Dr.
M. Posner, M. Roberson, R. Singh, H. Siriaco, M. Schultz
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Multi‐Analytic Risk Visualization (MARV™)
 
Category:
Integrity Assessment
 
Nominees:
Francois Ayello, Vinod Khare, Swati Jain, Gerry Koch, Shan Guan, and Narasi Sridhar, DNV
 
 
Title of Innovation:
N2‐Blast® – Corrosion Inhibiting System2
 
Category:
Materials Design
 
Nominee:
South‐Tek Systems
 
 
Title of Innovation:
New Approach to Combating Corrosion
Category:
Surface Engineering
Nominee:
Alisina Toloei, University of Windsor
Derek O. Northwood
Vesselin Stoilov
Title of Innovation:
PosiTector Interchangeable Probes
 
Category:
Testing
 
Nominee:
DeFelsko Corporation
 
 
Title of Innovation:
PowerMag 1000
 
Category:
Cathodic Protection
 
Nominee:
John Bollinger, Chief Corrosion Engineer, Farwest Corrosion Control Co.
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Remote Casing Gas Monitoring System
 
Category:
Integrity Assessment
 
Nominees:
Mark Morgan, Mike Foreman, Joe Windau, Ken Salmen
Pipeline Integrity Management Systems, LLC
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Research on Natural Inhibitors
 
Category:
Chemical Treatment
 
Nominees:
Saad Ali and Hamna Shakeel, NED Univerity of Engineering & Technology Karachi
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Robotic Internal Inspection Machine
 
Category:
Integrity Assessment
 
Nominees:
Russ Langley, James Huggins, Michael O'Neill, Dale Davis, Darrell Davis, J. David Carter, David Paulley, CRTS, Inc.
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Robust Functional Paperless Paint
 
Category:
Quality Control
 
Nominee:
Ross Boyd, CEO
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Rotating Cylinder Electrode Apparatus
 
Category:
Instrumentation
 
Nominee:
Robert Bauer
R.A. Bauer & Associates LLC
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Corrosion Protection for Tank Soil-Side Bottoms
 
Category:
Chemical Treatment
 
Nominees:
Professor E. Lyublinski, G. Ramdas, Y. Vaks, T. Natale, Dr. M. Posner, K. Baker, M. Schultz
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Ultra High Strength CRA SM2535-140™
 
Category:
Materials Design
 
Nominees:
Masayuki Sagara, Yohei Otome, Naoki Sawawatari, Hisashi Amaya, Masaaki Igarashi
Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal Corporation
 
 
Title of Innovation:
Using Instant-On Potential for CPSs Assessment
Category:
Cathodic Protection
Nominee:
Javad Khosravi
TWI, Ltd.

 

Webmaster | Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
© Copyright 2000-2018 NACE International, All rights reserved.

Nominations carry no implied or real endorsement or recommendation from NACE.

Download the Nomination Form in fillable Adobe PDF format Download the Nomination Form in Microsoft Word format